news

  • Presence of MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2021

    Presence of MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2021

    Competition:

    Memory Box, by Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige (France, Lebanon, Canada, 2021)

    Nebenan (Next Door), by Daniel Brühl (Germany, 2021)

    Természetes fény (Natural Light), by Dénes Nagy (Hungary, Belgium, France, Germany, Latvia, 2020)

    Encounters:

    Vị (Taste), by Lê Bảo (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Germany, Thailand, Taiwan, 2021)

    Panorama:

    Geliebt (Copilot), by Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany, France, 2021)

    Forum:

    Anmaßung (Anamnesis), by Chris Wright, Stefan Kolbe (Germany, 2021)

    No Táxi de Jack (Jack's Ride), by Susana Nobre (Portugal, 2021)

    Series:

    Snöänglar (Snow Angels), by Anna Zackrisson (Sweden, Denmark, 2021)

    Generation:

    Tabija (The White Fortress), by Igor Drljača (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021)

  • 9 MEDIA funded films have received 35 nominations for the French Cesar Awards 2021

    9 MEDIA funded films have received 35 nominations for the French Cesar Awards 2021

    Été 85 (Summer of 85), by François Ozon, 12 nominacions:

    Best Film
    Best Director (François Ozon)
    Best Supporting Actress (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
    Best Male Newcomer (Félix Lefebvre, Benjamin Voisin)
    Best Adapted Screenplay (François Ozon)
    Best Cinematography (Hichame Alaouié)
    Best Editing (Laure Gardette)
    Best Costume Design (Pascaline Chavanne)
    Best Production Design (Benoît Barouh)
    Best Score (Jean-Benoït Dunckel)
    Best Sound (Brigitte Taillandier, Julien Roig, Jean-Paul Hurier)

    Antoinette dans les Cévennes (My Donkey, My Lover & I), by Caroline Vignal, 8 nominations:

    Best Film
    Best Actress (Laure Calamy)
    Best Supporting Actor (Benjamin Lavernhe)
    Best Original Screenplay (Caroline Vignal)
    Best Editing (Annette Dutertre)
    Best Score (Mateï Bratescot)
    Best Sound (Guillaume Valeix, Fred Demolder, Jean-Paul Hurier)
    Best Photography (Simon Beaufil)

    La Bonne Épouse (How to be a Good Wife), by Martin Provost, 5 nominations

    Best Supporting Actress (Noémie Lvovsky, Yolande Moreau)
    Best Supporting Actor (Edouard Baer)
    Best Costume Design (Madeline Fontaine)
    Best Production Design (Thierry François)

    Deux (Two of Us), by Filippo Meneghetti, 4 nominations:

    Best Actress (Martine Chevallier, Barbara Sukowa)
    Best Original Screenplay (Filippo Meneghetti & Malysone Bovorashy)
    Best First Film

    La fille au bracelet (The Girl with a Bracelet), by Stéphane Demoustier, 2 nominations:

    Best Female Newcomer (Mélissa Guers)
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Stéphanie Demoustier)

    Effacer l'historique (Delete History), by Benoît DelépineGustave Kervern, 1 nomination:

    Best Original Screenplay (Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kerven)

    Un divan à Tunis (Arab Blues), by Manele Labidi, 1 nomination:

    Best First Film

    Druk (Another Round), by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020), 1 nomination:

    Best Foreign Film

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019), 1 nomination

    Best Foreign Film

  • 5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Golden Globe Awards 2021

    5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Golden Globe Awards 2021

    The Father, by Florian Zeller (UK, France, 2020), 4 nominations:

    Best Motion Picture - Drama.

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama (Anthony Hopkins).

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Olivia Colman).

    Best ScreenPlay - Motion Picture (Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton).

    The personal history of David Copperfield, by Armando Iannucci (UK, US, 2019): 

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy (Dev Patel).

    Another Round, by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020):

    Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language.

    Two of Us, by Filippo Meneghetti (France, Luxemburg, Belgium, 2019):

    Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language.

    Wolfwalkers, by Tomm Moore i Ross Stewart (Irlanda, Luxemburg, França, 2020):

    Best Motion Picture - Animated.

  • 8 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2021

    8 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2021

    Las Niñas, by Pilar Palomero (13 nominations):
    Best film in a non-Catalan language
    Best Direction (Pilar Palomero)
    Best Screenplay (Pilar Palomero)
    Best Female Lead (Andrea Fandos)
    Best Supporting Actress (Natalia de Molina)
    Best Photography (Daniela Cajías)
    Best Original Music (Carlos Naya)
    Best Editing (Sofi Escudé)
    Best Art Direction (Monica Bernuy)
    Best Costume Design (Arantxa Ezquerro)
    Best Makeup and Hairdressing (Carmen Arbues)
    Best Sound (Amanda Villavieja, Alejandra Molina and Fernando Novillo)
    Best Production Management (Uriel Wisnia)
    Uno para todos, by David Ilundain (2 nominations):
    Best Male Lead (David Verdaguer)
    Best Photography (Bet Rourich)
    No Matarás, by David Victori (6 nominations):
    Best Male Lead (Mario Casas)
    Best Art Direction (Balter Gallart)
    Best Makeup and Hairdresser (Patricia Reyes)
    Better visual effects (Esther Ballesteros and Luis Tinoco)
    Best Sound (Elena Coderch, Laura Tomás and Yasmina Praderas)
    Best Production Management (Ester Velasco)
    La boda de Rosa, by Icíar Bollaín (5 nominations):
    Best film in a non-Catalan language
    Best Direction (Icíar Bollaín)
    Best Screenplay (Icíar Bollaín and Alicia Luna)
    Best Female Lead (Candela Peña)
    Best Makeup & Hairdresser (Amparo Sánchez)
    Forastera, by Lucía Aleñar (Best Short Film Nomination)

    Best European Film Nomination:

    Little Joeby Jessica Hausner

    About Endlessness, by Roy Andersson

    Sorry We Missed Youby Ken Loach

     

  • 9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Goya Awards 2021

    9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Goya Awards 2021

    Las Niñas, by Pilar Palomero, 9 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best New Director (Pilar Palomero)

    Best Original Script (Pilar Palomero)

    Best Original Song (Lunas de papel - Composer: Carlos Naya)

    Best Actress in a supporting role (Natalia de Molina)

    Best Cinematography (Daniela Cajías)

    Best Editing (Sofi Escudé)

    Best Artistic Direction (Mónica Bernuy)

    Best Costume Design (Arantxa Ezquerro)

    Uno para todos, by David Ilundain, 1 nomination:

    Best Main Actor (David Verdaguer)

    No matarás, by David Victori, 3 nominations:

    Best Main Actor (Mario Casas)

    Best New Actor (Fernando Valdivielso)

    Best New Actress (Milena Smit)

    Black Beach, by Esteban Crespo, 5 nominations:

    Best Production Direction (Carmen Martínez Muñoz)

    Best Cinematography (Ángel Amorós)

    Best Editing (Fernando Franco, Miguel Doblado)

    Best Artistic Direction (Montse Sanz)

    Best Sound (Coque Lahera, Nacho Royo-Villanova, Sergio Testón)

    La Boda de Rosa, by Icíar Bollaín, 8 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best Direction (Icíar Bollaín)

    Best Original Script (Alicia Luna, Icíar Bollaín)

    Best Original Song (Que no, que no - Composer: María Rozalén)

    Best Main Actress (Candela Peña)

    Best Actor in a supporting role (Sergi López)

    Best New Actress (Paula Usero)

    Best Actress in a supporting role (Nathalie Poza)

    And the 4 following MEDIA funded films are nominated for best European Film:

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019)

    Falling, by Viggo Mortensen (Denmark, UK, Canada, US, 2020)

    J'accuse (An Officer and a Spy), by Roman Polanski (France, Italy, 2019)

    The Father, by Florian Zeller (UK, France, 2020)

  • MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded to EFA Awards 2020

    MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded to EFA Awards 2020

    Druk (Another Round), by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020), 4 nominations, 4 awards:

    European Film - WINNER

    European Director (Thomas Vinterberg) - WINNER

    European Actor (Mads Mikkelsen) - WINNER

    European Screenwriter (Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm) - WINNER

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019), 4 nominations:

    European Film

    European Director (Jan Komasa)

    European Actor (Bartosz Bielenia)

    European Screenwriter (Mateusz Pacewicz)

    Martin Eden, by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France, 2019), 4 nominations:

    European Film 

    European Director (Pietro Marcello)

    European Actor (Luca Marinelli)

    European Screenwriter (Pietro Marcello, Maurizio Braucci)

    Undine, by Christian Petzold (France, Germany, 2020), 2 nominations, 1 award:

    European Film

    European Actress (Paula Beer) - WINNER

    Berlin Alexanderplatz, by Burhan Qurbani (Germany, Netherlands, 2020), 3 nominations, 1 award:

    European Film 

    European Screenwriter (Martin Behnke and Burhan Qurbani)

    European Original Score (Dascha Dauenhauer) - WINNER

    Nabarvené ptáce (The Painted Bird), by Václav Marhoul (Czech Rep. Ukraine, Slovakia, 2019): European Film

    Un Trioumphe (The big Hit), by Emmanuel Courcol (France, 2020): European Comedy - WINNER

    Gunda, by Victor Kossakovsky (Norway, US, 2020): European Documentary

    Acasă - My Home, by Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania, Finland, Germany, 2020): European Documentary

    Calamity, by Rémy Chayéa (France, Denmark 2020): European Animation Feature Film. 

    Madre, by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France, 2019): European Actress (Marta Nieto).

    Falling, by Viggo Mortensen (Denmark, UK, US, Canada, 2020): European Actor (Viggo Mortensen).

    Håp (Hope), by Maria Sødahl (Norway, Sweden, 2019), 2 nominations:

    European Director (Maria Sødahl)

    European Actress (Andrea Bræin Hovig)

    Été 85 (Summer of 85), by François Ozon (Belgium, France, 2020): European Director (François Ozon)

    Adults in the Room, by Costa-Gavras (France, Greece, 2019): Europea Screenwriter (Costa-Gavras)

    Otac (Father), by Srdan Golubović (Serbia and Montenegro, Germany, France, Coratia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Slovenia, 2019): European Actor (Goran Bogdan)

    Šarlatan (Charlatan), by Agnieszka Holland (Czech Rep., Ireland, Poland, Slovakia, 2020): European Director (Agnieszka Holland).

    Charter, by Amanda Kernell (Sweden, Denmark, Norway, 2020): European Actress (Ane Dahl Torp).

    You can see the full list of European nominated films at European Film Awards 2020. And the full list of winners.