news

  • 15 MEDIA funded films at the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival 2022

    15 MEDIA funded films at the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival 2022

    Competition

    - Triangle of Sadness, by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, France, Greece, UK, USA). 

    - Boy from Heaven, by Tarik Saleh (France, Sweden). 

    - Pacifiction (Tourment sur les îles), by Albert Serra (Spain, Germany).  

    Un Certain regard

    - Godland (Vanskabte Land), by Hlynur Pálmason (France, Sweden, Ireland, Denmark).  

    - Le bleu du Caftan, by Maryam Touzani (France, Morocco, Denmark, Belgium).  

    - Retour a Seoul, by Davy Chou (France, Germany, Belgium).  

    Midnight Screenings

    - Rebel, by Adil El Arbi i Billal Fallah (USA, Luxembourg, Belgium).  

    Cannes Premiere

    - Dodo, by Panos H. Koutras (Greece). 

    Special Screenings

    - The Natural History of Destruction, by Sergei Loznitsa (The Netherlands, Germany, Lithuania, Ukraine).  

    - Remains of the Wind (Restos do vento), by Tiago Guedes (Portugal). 

    - Mi país imaginario, by Patricio Guzman (France, Chile).  

    Semaine de la Critique

    - Love According to Dalva (Dalva), by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium, France). 

    - The Woodcutter Story (Metsurin Tarina), by Mikko Myllylahti (Finland).  

    La Quinzaine des Réalisateurs

    - Pamfir (Pamfyr), by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Ukraine, France, Poland, Chile, Luxembourg).  

    - A Male (Un Varón), by Fabian Hernández (Germany, The Netherlands, France, Colombia).  

  • MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2022

    MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2022

    Competition
    •    Alcarràs, by Carla Simón (Spain, Italy, 2022). GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM
    •    Everything Will Be Ok, by Rithy Panh (Hong Kong, France, 2022). SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
    Panorama
    •    Viens je t’emmène, by Alain Guiraudie (France, Belgium, 2022)
    •    Nelly & Nadine, by Magnus Gertten (Sweden, Belgium, Norway, 2022)
    •    Dreaming Walls, by Amélie van Elmbt and Maya Duverdierhave (Belgium, France, United States, Netherlands, Sweden, 2022)
    Berlinale Generation Feature Films
    •    Knor, by Mascha Halberstad (Netherlands, Belgium,2022)
    Berlinale Series
    •    Suspicion, by Michael Blaško (Czech Republic, 2022)

  • 3 MEDIA funded films, nominated for Oscars 2022

    3 MEDIA funded films, nominated for Oscars 2022

    Flee, by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway), 3 nominations:

    Best documentary film

    Best animated film

    Best international film

    Madres Paralelas (Parallel Mothers), by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain), 2 nominations:

    Best Actress in a Leading Role Nomination (Penélope Cruz)
    Best Music (Original Score) Nomination (Alberto Iglesias)

    The worst person in the world, by Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Sweden, Denmark), 2 nominations:

    Best Original Screenplay (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
    Best international film

  • MEDIA Films nominated for BAFTA Awards 2022

    MEDIA Films nominated for BAFTA Awards 2022

    Flee, by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway, 2020), 2 nominations:

    Millor Animated Film

    Millor Documentary

    Verdens Verste Menneske (The Worst Person in the World), by Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Sweden, Denmark, 2021), 2 nominations:

    Best Film Not in the English Language.

    Best Leading Actress (Renate Reinsve).

    Titane, by Julia Ducournau (France, Belgium, 2021), 1 nomination:

    Millor Direction (Julia Ducournau)

    Madres Paralelas (Parallel Mothers), by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain, 2021), 1 nomination:

    Best Film Not in the English Language

    Petite Maman, by Céline Sciamma (France, 2021), 1 nomination:

    Best Film Not in the English Language

  • 20 MEDIA funded films have been nominated for the French Cesar Awards 2022

    20 MEDIA funded films have been nominated for the French Cesar Awards 2022

    Lost Illusions, by Xavier Giannoli (France, Belgium, 2021), 16 nominations, 7 awards:

    Best film WINNER
    Best director (Xavier Giannoli).
    Best Supporting Actor (Xavier Dolan).
    Best Supporting Actor (Vincent Lacoste) WINNER
    Best Supporting Actress (Jeanne Balibar).
    Best Supporting Actress (Celine de France).
    Best new actor (Benjamin Voisin) WINNER
    Best new actress (Salome Dewaels).
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Xavier Giannoli, Jacques Fieschi) WINNER
    Best Production Design.
    Best photography (Christophe Beaucarne) WINNER
    Best edition.
    Best sound editing.
    Best Costume Design (Pierre-Jean Larroque) WINNER

    Better visual effects.

    Best Decor (Riton Dupire-Clément) WINNER

     

    Aline, by Valérie Lemercier (France, Canada, 2020), 10 nominations, 1 award:

    Best film.
    Best Director (Valerie Lemercier)
    Best actress (Valerie Lemercier) WINNER
    Best Supporting Actress (Danielle Firmaud).
    Best Supporting Actor (Sylvain Marcel).
    Best Original Screenplay (Valérie Lemercier, Brigitte Buc).
    Best sound editing.
    Best Costume Design.
    Best Production Design.
    Better visual effects.

    Happening, by Audrey Diwan (France), 4 nominations, 1 award:

    Best film.
    Best director (Audrey Diwan).
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Diwan, Marcia Romano).
    Best new actress (Anamaria Vartolomei) WINNER

    Titane, by Julia Ducournau (France, Belgium, 2021), 4 nominations:

    Best Female Newcomer (Agathe Rousselle)
    Best Cinematography (Ruben Impens)
    Best Visual Effects (Martial Vallanchon)
    Best Direction (Julia Ducournau)

    Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle (Onoda - 10 000 Nights in the Jungle), by Arthur Harari (France, Germany, Belgium, Italy), 4 nominations, 1 award:

    Best Original Screenplay (Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro) WINNER
    Best Cinematography (Tom Harari)
    Best Direction (Arthur Harari)
    Best Film

    Eiffel, by Martin Bourboulon (France, Belgium, Germany, 2021), 3 nominations:

    Best Costume Design (Thierry Delettre)
    Best Set Design (Stéphane TaillassonSTÉPHANE TAILLASSON)
    Best Visual Effects (Olivier Cauwet)

    Serre-moi fort (Hold Me Tight), by Mathieu Amalric (France, 2021), 2 nominations:

    Best Actress (Vicky Krieps)

    Best Adapted Screenplay (Mathieu Amalric)

    Slalom, by Charlène Favier (Belgium, France, 2020), 2 nominations:

    Best Debut Feature

    Best Female Newcomer (Noée Abita)

    Délicieux, by Eric Besnard (France, Belgium, 2021), 2 nominations:

    Best Costume Design (Madeline Fonatine)

    Best Set Design (Bertrand Seitz)

    The Restless, by Joachim Lafosse (Belgium, France, Luxembourg, 2021), 2 nominations:

    Best actress (Leila Bekhti).
    Best actor (Damien Bonnard).

    Benedetta, by Paul Verhoeven (France, The Netherlands, Belgium, 2021), 1 nomination:

    Best Actress (Virginie Efira)

    La Nuée (The Swarm), by Just Philippot (France, 2020), 1 nomination:

    Best Debut Feature (Just Philippot)

    La Traversée (The Crossing), by Florence Miailhe (France, Germany, Czech Republic, 2021), 1 nomination:

    Best Animated Feature

    Even Mice Belong in Heaven, by Denisa Grimmova and Jan Bubenicek (Czech Republic, France, Poland, Slovakia), 1 nomination:

    Best animated feature film

    France, by Bruno Dumont (France, Germany, Italy, Belgium), 1 nomination:

    Best Actress (Lea Seydoux)

    Mandibules (Mandibles), by Quentin Dupieux (France, Belgium, 2020), 1 nomination:

    Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Exarchopoulos)

    Madres Paralelas (Parallel Mothers), by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain,2021), 1 nomination:

    Best Foreing Film

    Hytti nro 6 (Compartment No. 6), by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland, Russia, Estonia, Germany, 2021), 1 nomination

    Best Foreing Film

    The Father, by Florian Zeller (UK, France, 2020), 1 nomination, 1 award:

    Best Foreing Film WINNER

    The worst person in the world, by Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Sweden, Denmark) , 1 nomination:

    Best foreign film

    A tale of love and desire, by Leyla Bouzid (France, Tunisia), 1 nomination:

    Best new actor (Sami Outalbadi)

    See the full list of winners

  • 4 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Golden Globe Awards 2022

    4 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Golden Globe Awards 2022

    Madres Paralelas (Parallel Mothers), by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain, 2021), 2 nominations:

    Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language (Formerly Foreign Language)
    Best Original Score - Motion Picture (Alberto Iglesias)

    Flee, by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway, 2020): Best Motion Picture - Animated Nomination

    Moje Slunce Maad (My Sunny Maad), de Michaela Pavlátová (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia, 2021): Best Motion Picture - Animated Nomination 

    Hytti nro 6 (Compartment No. 6), de Juho Kuosmanen (Finlàndia, Rússia, Estònia, Alemanya, 2021): Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language (Formerly Foreign Language) 

  • 3 MEDIA funded films, selected for the 2022 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    3 MEDIA funded films, selected for the 2022 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    Quo Vadis, Aida?, by Jasmila Žbanić (Turkey, Norway, Poland, Germany, Netherlands, France, Romania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020)

    Flee, by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway, 2021)

    Great Freedom, by Sebastian Meise (Austria, Germany, 2021)