news

  • 9 MEDIA funded films at Gijón International Film Festival 2020

    9 MEDIA funded films at Gijón International Film Festival 2020

    Official Selection · Albar Competition: 

    Tipografic majuscul ('Uppercase Print'), by Radu Jude (Romania, 2020). 

    Official Selection · Retueyos Competition:

    Câmp de maci ('Poppy Field'), by Eugen Jebeleanu (Romania, 2020). 

    The Castle, by Lina Lužytė (Irleland, Lithuania, 2020). 

    Official Selection · Short films:

    Forastera, by Lucía Aleñar Iglesias (Spain, 2020). 

    Tierres en trance Section:

    La Fortaleza, by Jorge Thielen Armand (France, Netherlands, Venezuela, Colombia, 2020). 

    Enfant Terribles Section:

    Tottori! Sommeren Vi Var Alene ('Sisters: The Summer We Found Our Superpowers'), by Arild Østin Ommundsen and Silje Salomonsen (Norway, 2020).  

    Semina il vento ('Sow the Wind')by Danilo Caputo (Italy, France, Greece, 2020).  

    La Forêt de mon père ('Into Dad's Woods'), by Vero Cratzborn (Belgium, France, Switzerland, 2019).  

    Special Screenings - Crossroads:

    Le sel des larmes ('The Salt of Tears'), by Philippe Garrel (France, Switzerland, 2020). 

  • MEDIA funded films nominated to EFA Awards 2020

    MEDIA funded films nominated to EFA Awards 2020

    Druk (Another Round), by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020), 4 nominations:

    European Film

    European Director (Thomas Vinterberg)

    European Actor (Mads Mikkelsen)

    European Screenwriter (Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm)

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019), 4 nominations:

    European Film

    European Director (Jan Komasa)

    European Actor (Bartosz Bielenia)

    European Screenwriter (Mateusz Pacewicz)

    Martin Eden, by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France, 2019), 4 nominations:

    European Film 

    European Director (Pietro Marcello)

    European Actor (Luca Marinelli)

    European Screenwriter (Pietro Marcello, Maurizio Braucci)

    Undine, by Christian Petzold (France, Germany, 2020), 2 nominations:

    European Film

    European Actress (Paula Beer)

    Berlin Alexanderplatz, by Burhan Qurbani (Germany, Netherlands, 2020), 2 nominations:

    European Film 

    European Screenwriter (Martin Behnke and Burhan Qurbani)

    Nabarvené ptáce (The Painted Bird), by Václav Marhoul (Czech Rep. Ukraine, Slovakia, 2019): European Film

    Un Trioumphe (The big Hit), by Emmanuel Courcol (France, 2020): European Comedy

    Gunda, by Victor Kossakovsky (Norway, US, 2020): European Documentary

    Acasă - My Home, by Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania, Finland, Germany, 2020): European Documentary

    Calamity, by Rémy Chayéa (France, Denmark 2020): European Animation Feature Film. 

    Madre, by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France, 2019): European Actress (Marta Nieto).

    Falling, by Viggo Mortensen (Denmark, UK, US, Canada, 2020): European Actor (Viggo Mortensen).

    Håp (Hope), by Maria Sødahl (Norway, Sweden, 2019), 2 nominations:

    European Director (Maria Sødahl)

    European Actress (Andrea Bræin Hovig)

    Été 85 (Summer of 85), by François Ozon (Belgium, France, 2020): European Director (François Ozon)

    Adults in the Room, by Costa-Gavras (France, Greece, 2019): Europea Screenwriter (Costa-Gavras)

    Otac (Father), by Srdan Golubović (Serbia and Montenegro, Germany, France, Coratia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Slovenia, 2019): European Actor (Goran Bogdan)

    Šarlatan (Charlatan), by Agnieszka Holland (Czech Rep., Ireland, Poland, Slovakia, 2020): European Director (Agnieszka Holland).

    Charter, by Amanda Kernell (Sweden, Denmark, Norway, 2020): European Actress (Ane Dahl Torp).

    You can see the full list of European nominated films at European Film Awards 2020. 

  • 25 MEDIA funded films at Sevilla European Film Festival 2020

    25 MEDIA funded films at Sevilla European Film Festival 2020

    Official Section:

    'Undine', by Christian Petzold (Germany, France, 2020). Best Director Award (Christian Petzold),
    Best Editing Award (Bettina Böhler)

    'Fanny Lye Deliver'd', by Thomas Clay (UK, Germany, 2019). 

    'Sweat', by Magnus von Horn (Poland, Sweden, 2020). 

    'Delete History' ('Effacer l'Historique'), by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern (France, Belgium). 

    'Never gonna snow again' ('Śniegu już nigdy nie będzie'), by Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert (Poland, Germany, 2020).

    'Quo Vadis, Aïda?', by Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey, 2020).

    'Nocturnal' ('Notturno'), by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France, Germany, 2020). Best Cinematography Award (Gianfranco Rosi)

    The New Waves:

    'Apples' ('Mila'), by Christos Nikou (Greece, Poland, Eslovenia, 2020). The New Waves Section Best Film Award 

    'Oasis' ('Korisnici'), by Ivan Ikic´(Serbia, Netherlands, Slovenia, Bòsnia-Herzegovina, France, 2020). 

    'Nights of the Kings' ('La nuit des Rois'), by Philippe Lacôte (Costa de Marfil, France, Canada, Senegal, 2020).

    The New Waves - Non Fiction:

    'Downstream to Kinshasa', by Dieudo Hamadi (France, Belgium, Congo, 2020). 

    Extraordinary Stories. Special Screen:

    'A Perfectly Normal Family' ('En Helt Alimndelig Familia'), by Malou Reymann (Denmark, 2020). 

    'Enfant Terrible', by Oskar Roehler (Germany, 2020). 

    'Lola', by Laurent Micheli (France, 2019). 

    'My Favorite War', by Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen (Norway, 2020). 

    EFA Selection:

    'Another Round' ('Druk'), by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020). 

    'Charlatan' ('Šarlatán'), by Agnieszka Holland (Czech Republic, Ireland (Eire), Poland, Slovakia, 2020). 

    'Servants' ('Služobníci'), by Ivan Ostrochovský (Slovakia, Irlenad, Czech Republic, Romania, 2020). 

    'Cat in the Wall' ('Kotka b cte hata'), by Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva (Bulgaria, France, UK, 2019). 

    'Echo' ('Bergmál'), by Rúnar Rúnarsson (Iceland, France, Switzerland, 2019).

    Family Films:

    La famosa invasione degli orsi in Sicilia ('The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily'), by Lorenzo Mattotti (France, Italy, 2019). 

    La ventana cinéfila:

    Ernest et Célestine en hiver ('Ernest and Célestine in winter'), by Julien Chheng, Jean-Christophe Roger (France, 2017). 

    Les Oiseaux de Passage ('Birds of Passage'), by Olivier Ringer (France, Belgium, 2013). 

    Revolting Rhymes, by Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer (UK, 2017). 

    Instructions for the world in flames:

    Tlamess, by Ala Eddine Slim (France, Tunisia, 2019).